Canada Entrepreneur Program Visa

Experienced business people who wish to own and manage their Canadian business actively are ideal applicants for the Entrepreneur category of Canadian immigration.

We carefully review your documents related to business, experience in managing the business and personal net worth. Evaluation on business and personal objectives are also done before filing your immigration application for permanent resident visa. We assure that you are filing in the most suitable of the three Canadian business categories, namely, entrepreneur, self-employed or investor.

Being a Canadian Entrepreneur, you are not expected to seek employment and may not be permitted to work in Canada. This also implies that ideally you should initiate business in specific areas that contribute to the business environment of the region where Entrepreneur visa holders settle in Canada. You must know that the visa granted under this category is a conditional one and you must comply with some post-landing requirements for three years in order to get the PR (Permanent Resident) status.

Primary requirements under the Canada Entrepreneur category:


Federal program (To settle anywhere in Canada, except Quebec)


Basis Minimum requirements
 
Net worth CAD $300,000, obtained legally
Business experience Ownership and active management of your qualifying Business, as mentioned by CIC
Miscellaneous Security background check and medical examination
Visit to Canada before Visa issuance Optional


Quebec Settlement


Basis Minimum requirements
 
Net worth CAD $300,000, obtained legally
Business experience Management experience gained in a profitable and Lawful, agricultural, industrial or commercial Business.
Miscellaneous Security background check and medical exam
Visit to Canada before Visa issuance Explanatory visit compulsory