Austria Red White Red Card

Austria Red-White-Red Card (RWR Card) is new criteria based immigration scheme. It aims at a more flexible immigration of qualified third-country work force and their families who wish to settle permanently in Austria according to personal and labour market criteria. The most important requirements are qualification, work experience, age, language skills, offer of employment according to the qualification and minimum remuneration.

Overview

Austria RWR Card is an excellent option for foreigners, which allows them to qualify under point base system, to seek job in Austria. The RWR card will be issued for 12 months after finding a Job which is relevant to your qualifications. Successful Skilled Jobseekers will be allowed a 6 months residence permit in Austria and pursue their Job. This will also allow you to take your spouse and children below 18. Your spouse can obtain a RWR card Plus and start working in Austria. RWR card plus with complete labor market access can be provided after completing at least 10 months with the current employer. After 5 years of residence status, get Permanent Residency and eventually Citizenship.

About Austria

Austria is a landlocked country in Central Europe having a population of about 8.4 million people. Austria's terrain is highly mountainous due to the presence of the Alps. It is bordered by the Czech Republic and Germany to the north, Slovakia and Hungary to the east, Slovenia and Italy to the south, and Switzerland and Liechtenstein to the west.
Austria is a parliamentary representative democracy comprising nine federal states. The majority of the population speaks German, which is also the country's official language. The capital and largest city, with a population exceeding 1.6 million, is Vienna. It has been ranked the second best city in the world, after Melbourne.
Austria is one of the richest countries in the world, with a nominal per capita GDP of $43,723 (2010 est.). The country has developed a high standard of living and in 2010 was ranked 25th in the world for its Human Development Index. Austria joined the European Union in 1995.

Eligibility

To apply for the visa, applicants must pass certain criteria related to age, education, experience, and language skills.
This is a points based category and the applicant must get at least 70 points out of 100 points on various parameters like age/work experience/qualifications/language skills/Pay scale/adaptability (Education from Austria). Highly qualified workers who are at a managerial level or with relevant qualifications and extensive years of experience and a commitment to work and settle in Austria. A 6 months visa will be granted to search for Jobs in Austria and obtain a RWR card with an employment offer. This is the category for applicants who do not have a ready Job offer.
Foreign citizens who are ready to take up an employment with a company in Austria (job offer required) as a key worker based on their qualifications, can apply under this category. This is a point based category and the applicant must get 50 points out of a maximum of 75 points.
Students who graduates from universities and colleges of higher education in Austria and have a Job offer relevant to the education.
According to Social Affairs Minister Rudolf Hundstorfer, Austria requires overseas migrant labour to deal with skills shortages over the next 10 to 15 years.

Requirements

  • Hold university qualifications for minimum duration of 4 years in relevant to the nominated occupation which is at a managerial level
  • Have sufficient funds for the intended stay in Austria which is required at the time of application. Experience with relevant qualification or as senior manager
  • Basic level of language skills in German (A2) or English (intensified elementary use) to work in the nominated occupation
  • Aged between 18 and 45 to claim points

Requirements

This Card is issued to very highly qualified/key workers and professionals in shortage professions to live and settle permanently in Austria.
Skilled workers in shortage professions and other key workers need a Job offer to apply for a RWR Card.
The Highly Qualified Worker program is a points based scheme that allows you to work in Austria without a job offer. You are allowed to stay for 6 months without a job offer.
The RWR card will be issued for 12 months after finding a job which is relevant to your qualifications. This will also allow you to take your spouse and children below 18. Your spouse can obtain a RWR card Plus and start working in Austria.
RWR card plus with complete labor market access can be provided after completing at least 10 months with the current employer which further allows you to gain the permanent residency after 5 years of residence status.
You can get your Citizenship after 5 years following your permanent residence status.

Why Austria

  • Top international competitor
  • Beautiful place to live in Europe
  • Great standard of living
  • Strong economy & job market
  • In need of skilled people
  • Low unemployment rate
  • Stable Government
  • Short processing time
  • Low investment