Skilled - Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) (subclass 489) visa

  • This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area in Australia.
  • The visa is valid for four years, and a visa holder must live and work in a specified regional area.
  • Certain family members can be included in the application, including members not included in previous subclass 495, 496, 475 and 487 applications.
  • This visa allows holders of provisional visa subclasses 495, 496, 475 and 487 to stay in Australia for up to 48 months from the date their current visa was granted.

Features

  • This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area in Australia.
  • The visa is valid for four years, and a visa holder must live and work in a specified regional area.
  • Certain family members can be included in the application, including members not included in previous subclass 495, 496, 475 and 487 applications.
  • This visa allows holders of provisional visa subclasses 495, 496, 475 and 487 to stay in Australia for up to 48 months from the date their current visa was granted.

Requirements

Applications are by invitation only. To be invited to apply, a person must:

  • Submit an Expression of Interest and be nominated or sponsored
  • Have an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • Be less than 50 years of age when the invitation is issued
  • Meet English language requirements
  • Be able to score at least 60 on the points test

How this visa works

To be able to lodge a valid application for this visa you need to first submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect and then receive an invitation to apply. You can do this in or outside Australia.
To meet the requirements of this visa, you must be nominated by an Australian state or territory government or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia.


Holders of visa subclasses 495, 496, 475 and 487

If you hold one of the following visas and have met all the conditions of that visa, you may be eligible to apply for a subclass 489 visa, allowing you to stay in Australia for an additional year:

  • Skilled-Independent Regional (Provisional) Subclass 495
  • Skilled-Designated Area-sponsored (Provisional) Subclass 496
  • Skilled-Regional Sponsored (Provisional) Subclass 475
  • Skilled-Regional Sponsored (Provisional) Subclass 487.

Your dependants who were not included in your original application (subsequent entrants) may also be eligible to apply for this visa.

As a holder of one of the above provisional visas, you and any subsequent entrants do not need to submit an Expression of Interest and/or receive an invitation to apply. Instead you apply using one of the options listed below:

You can be granted a maximum of two provisional skilled visas, This means if you have held any of the above visas more than once, you cannot apply for a subclass 489 visa.


Nomination by a state or territory government

If you want to be nominated by a specific state or territory government, you must indicate this in your Expression of Interest. If you do not have a preference, you will be available to all states and territories.


Sponsorship by an eligible relative

If you want an invitation for this visa based on sponsorship by an eligible relative in a designated area, you must include the details of your sponsor in your Expression of Interest. See Sponsor tab for more details.

You can update or change your sponsor's details in SkillSelect at any time. If you provide details for a new sponsor, that sponsor must also be an eligible relative living in a designated area.

Basic requirements

If you want to be nominated by a specific state or territory government, you must indicate this in your Expression of Interest. If you do not have a preference, you will be available to all states and territories.

  • Be invited to apply
  • Be younger than 50 years of age when you are invited to apply
  • Nominate an occupation that matches your skills and qualifications and is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Have your skills assessed by the relevant assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation
  • Have at least competent English
  • Score at least 60 on the points test
  • Meet the health and character requirements
  • Apply for permanent residence through the Skilled Regional (Residence) visa (subclass 887) after certain conditions have been met

Visa obligations

Nominated by a state or territory

There are obligations that your nominating state or territory will require you to meet. These include that you:

  • Stay in that state or territory for at least two years
  • Keep the state or territory informed of any changes to your address
  • Complete surveys and provide information when asked

Sponsored by an eligible family member

You must live and work in a designated area. If you plan to seek permanent residence, you will need to prove that you have spent the specified time in a designated area.


Who can be a sponsor?

A sponsor must be at least 18 years of age who resides in Australia as one of the following:

  • An Australian citizen
  • An Australian permanent resident
  • An Eligible New Zealand citizen

A sponsor must be at least 18 years of age who resides in Australia as one of the following:

  • A child - including a stepchild, or
  • A parent - including a step-parent, or
  • A brother or sister - including adoptive or step-sibling, or
  • A niece or nephew - including adoptive or step-niece or nephew, or
  • An aunt or uncle - including adoptive or step-aunt or uncle, or
  • A grandparent or first cousin.

Your sponsor should provide certain documents as listed in the document checklist.


Where must your sponsor live in Australia?

If you are being sponsored by an eligible relative, your sponsor must be a resident in a designated area of Australia at the time of the sponsorship.