Skilled - Nominated (subclass 190) visa

  • This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory.
  • A visa holder can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia.
  • Certain family members can be included in the application.

Features

  • This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory.
  • A visa holder can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia.
  • Certain family members can be included in the application.

Requirements

Applications are by invitation only. To be invited to apply, a person must:

  • Submit an Expression of Interest and be nominated
  • Have an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • Be less than 50 years of age when the invitation is issued
  • Meet the English language requirements
  • Be able to score at least 60 on the points test.

Include family members

You can include the following family members in your visa application:

  • Your partner
  • Your or your partner's dependent child
  • Your or your partner's dependent relative

Enter Australia

If you are outside Australia when this visa is granted, the department will specify the date by which you must enter Australia.


Fulfil employment obligations

There are some obligations that states or territories will require you to meet. These include that you:

  • Stay in that state or territory that nominated you for at least two years
  • Keep the state or territory informed of any changes to your address
  • Complete surveys and provide information when asked.

Entitlements

This visa allows you and your accompanying family members to:

  • Live and work permanently in Australia
  • Study in Australia
  • Enrol in Medicare, Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • Access certain social security payments (subject to waiting periods)
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (subject to residency criteria)
  • Sponsor relatives for permanent residence