Married or de-Facto Spouse Visa

This visa allows you to enter or remain in Australia on the basis of your married or de facto relationship with your partner:

  • On a temporary visa (usually for a waiting period of approximately two (2) years from the date you applied for the visa)
  • On a permanent visa if, after the waiting period (if applicable), your partner relationship still exists and you are still eligible for this visa.

Your partner must provide sponsorship for you.

  • Remain in Australia with your partner, until a decision is made regarding your permanent visa
  • Work in Australia
  • Study in Australia, but you will not have access to government funding for tertiary study and will be charged international upfront full fees.
  • Enrol in Australia's medical benefits expenses and hospital care scheme, Medicare.

If applying on the grounds of de-facto partner you and your partner must have been in a de facto relationship for the entire 12 months immediately prior to lodging your application.