Business Talent (Permanent) (subclass 132) visa

Features

This visa has two streams.


  • The Significant Business History stream is for affluent owners or part owners of a business who want to have a major management role in a new or existing business in Australia.
  • The Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream is for people who have obtained at least AUD1 million in funding from an Australian venture capital firm.

Requirements

Applications are by invitation only. To be invited to apply, a person must lodge an Expression of Interest, be nominated by a state or territory government, and


  • Have personal and business assets of AUD1.5 million (AUD400 000 must be net assets in the business), and have a business turnover of AUD3 million, or
  • Have obtained at least AUD1 million in funding from an Australian venture capital firm for a promising high value business idea.

How Business Talent (Permanent) (subclass 132) visa works

The Business Talent visa is part of the Australian Business Innovation and Investment Program, which seeks to expand the country's economy.

This visa is available by invitation only. Before being invited to apply, you must first submit an Expression of Interest throughSkillSelect.